Archived Pages from 20th Century!!



IMDb homeA-Z IndexContext Sensitive HelpMain Search Page
IMDb NEC Versa 6060. Notebook Computer.

Fish Called Wanda, A (1988)

A tale of murder, lust, greed, revenge, and seafood.
USA 1988 Color (Technicolor)
* * * * * * *
7.6/10 (3037 votes) (top 250: #182)
 
merchandising links plot summary awards and nominations trivia goofs memorable quotes crazy credits filming locations business information literature listings viewers rating release dates companies involved in production laserdisc details technical specifications viewing recommendations Commentary/review photographs Newsgroup review(s) 
  
Produced by:  MGM (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) [aka MGM-UA] [us] / Prominent Features 
Certification:  USA:R / UK:15 / Finland:K-12 / Germany:16 / Norway:15 / Sweden:15 
Language:  English 
Genre/keyword:  Comedy / farce / fish / jewel-theft / stuttering 
Runtime:  Germany:108 
Sound Mix:  Dolby 
 
Directed by
John Cleese   (uncredited) 
Charles Crichton   (AAN) 
 
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
John Cleese ....  Archie (C:GGN) 
Jamie Lee Curtis ....  Wanda (C:GGN) 
Kevin Kline ....  Otto West (S:AA) 
Michael Palin ....  Ken
Maria Aitken ....  Wendy
Tom Georgeson ....  George
Patricia Hayes ....  Mrs. Coady
Geoffrey Palmer ....  Judge
Cynthia Cleese ....  Portia (as Cynthia Caylor) 
Mark Elwes ....  Customer in Jeweller's Shop
Neville Phillips ....  Manager of Jeweler's Shop
Peter Jonfield ....  Inspector Marvin
Ken Campbell (I) ....  Bartlett
Al Ashton ....  Warder
Roger Hume ....  Locksmith
Roger Brierley ....  Davidson
Llewellyn Rees ....  Sir Jake
Michael Percival ....  Percival
Kate Lansbury ....  Magistrate
Robert Cavendish ....  Copper
Andrew MacLachlan ....  Eebedee
Roland MacLeod ....  Vicar
Jeremy Child (I) ....  Mr. Johnson
Pamela Miles ....  Mrs. Johnson
Tom Piggot Smith ....  Child Johnson (13)
Katherine John ....  Child Johnson (10)
Sophie Johnstone ....  Child Johnson (8)
Kim Barclay ....  Nanny
Sharon Twomey ....  1st Junior Barrister (Defence Councel)
Patrick Newman ....  2nd Junior Barrister (Defence Counsel)
David Simeon ....  Clerk of Court (old bailey)
Imogen Bickford-Smith ....  Stenographer
Tia Lee ....  Junior Barrister (Prosecutor Counsel)
Robert Putt ....  Police Officer (Old Bailey)
Waydon Croft ....  1st Prison Officer
John Dixon ....  2nd Prison Officer
Anthony Pedley ....  Irate Driver
Robert McBain ....  Hotel Clerk
Clare McIntyre ....  Airline Employee
Charu Bala Chokshi ....  Indian Cleaner
Stephen Fry ....  Hatchison
 
Written by (in credits order)
John Cleese   (story) (SO:AAN) and
Charles Crichton   (story) (SO:AAN) 
John Cleese  
 
Cinematography by
Alan Hume  
 
Music by
John Du Prez  
Gioacchino Rossini   (from "Barber of Seville") 
 
Production Design by
Roger Murray-Leach  
 
Costume Design by
Hazel Pethig  
 
Film Editing by
John Jympson  
 
Produced by
Steve Abbott (I)   (executive) 
John Cleese   (executive) 
John Comfort   (associate) 
Michael Shamberg  
 
Other crew
Leon Apsey ....  head of construction 
Lynda Armstrong-Lawlor ....  make-up artist 
Jonathan Bates (I) ....  sound editor 
Jonathan Benson ....  assistant director 
Bruce Bigg ....  property master 
Neil Binney ....  camera operator 
Andy Birmingham ....  production accountant 
Bob Bremner ....  gaffer 
Peter Byck ....  assistant to Mr. Shamberg: USA 
Sophie Clarke-Jervoise ....  assistant to Dr. Cleese 
Pauline Clift ....  animal supplier 
Robert Conway (II) ....  legal advisor 
Stephen Cornish ....  wardrobe assistant 
Nick Daubeny ....  location manager: Oxford 
Diana Dill ....  continuity 
Bill Edwards (IV) ....  unit publicist 
Paul Engelen ....  make-up supervisor 
Roy Evans (II) ....  construction manager 
George Gibbs (II) ....  special effects supervisor 
Romo Gorrara ....  stunt co-ordinator 
Graham Hall ....  clapper loader 
Jenny Hawkins ....  wardrobe assistant 
Yvonne Heeks ....  assistant accountant 
Peter Holt ....  music editor 
Simon Hume ....  focus puller 
Gerry Humphreys ....  re-recording mixer 
Andr? Jacquemin ....  music producer 
David James (VI) ....  still photographer 
Priscilla John ....  casting 
Ralph Kamp ....  production assistant 
Chris Knowles (III) ....  assistant location manager: London 
William Lang (I) ....  location manager 
Liz Lehmans ....  production assistant 
Dick Lewzey ....  orchestral recording 
Melvin Lind ....  second assistant director 
Janine Lodge ....  production co-ordinator 
Stephanie McMillan ....  set decorator 
Ian Miles ....  financial controller 
Chris Munro ....  sound recordist 
Kevin Phipps ....  assistant art director 
Brian Read (I) ....  production buyer 
Barry Richardson ....  hair stylist 
Andrew Sissons ....  sound maintenance engineer 
David Skynner ....  third assistant director 
Alfie Smith ....  stand-by property supervisor 
Alexandra Stone ....  assistant to producer 
Micky Swift ....  stand-by propman 
Bill Thornhill ....  best boy 
Ray Usher ....  wardrobe master 
Kimberley Vashiell ....  choreographer 
Jimmy Waters ....  grip 
Dave Watson ....  special effects technician 
William Webb (III) ....  assistant film editor 
John Williams (XIV) ....  guitar soloist 
Colin Wood ....  boom operator 
John Wood (III) ....  art director 
 
Links with other titles
followed by
Fierce Creatures (1997)
referenced in
Fierce Creatures (1997)
featured in
Personal History of British Cinema by Stephen Frears, A (1994) (TV)
 for Fish Called Wanda, A (1988) (1=awful, 10=excellent) 
 
Related pages: title search

Search - Help- Index - Tour 
Register with IMDb for enhanced features
 
IMDb NEC Versa 6060. Notebook Computer.
Copyright 1990-1998 The Internet Movie Database Ltd
Graphics for this site provided by Accent Design Studios.