Archived Pages from 20th Century!!





Dazzling, Seductive, Extraordinary. Marilyn Monroe was the All-American sex goddess, a superstar legend with magnetic energy so strong she captured the world at her heels with her woman-child charm.

Marilyn wasnít the first platinum blonde to strike it big in Hollywood, but she had a glow and energy that was unmatched by any other personality. The voluptuous curves of her body and wide-eyed girlish giggles dominated every presence, as did her later rapturous pose of half-lidded eyes and a mega-smile that dripped with seduction for every camera to see.

Her movies planted the characters she would learn to live by throughout her career; her on-screen roles paralleled the role she played off-screen. From Gentlemen Prefer Blondes in 1953 to Some Like It Hot in 1959, Marilyn was the silver screen diva of desire. While her life began rather simply as Norma Jean Baker, modeling in her late teens proved that she had a face cameras loved. Her entire being lived for the lens, and her acting skills were much more proficient than one might have guessed for a woman with so much appeal.

If living for the camera was an integral part of her life, so too was a deep dread of the camera. Although always composed and seemingly in control, Marilyn often feared the public. This was understandable, particularly in later years of her life, with increased expectations. In the end Hollywoodís most luscious bombshell died in her sleep at the early age of 36. Elton John and Bernie Taupin once wrote of Marilyn, "The candle burned out long before the legend ever did." Her "candle" may have burned out, but Marilynís flames are shining brighter than ever.

Marilyn Monroe:

Also Known as: Norma Jeane Baker
Born: Norma Jeane Mortenson
Born: June 1, 1926 Los Angeles, CA
Died: August 5, 1962
Married To: Jimmy Dougherty, Joe DiMaggio, Arthur Miller
Measurements: 37-23-36 (Studio's Claim)
35-22-35 (Dressmaker's Claim)


   
 

To view this page in Spanish, click here 

To view this page in Portugese, click here 
Client Listings

© 1996 Estate of Marilyn Monroe c/o CMG
CMG e-mail CMG Home Page